Map
ABC triple j

Listen to ABC triple j online

Here you can listen to triple j live – free, with no sign-up and no app to download. Just press play.

What is triple j?

triple j is the ABC's national youth music network, championing new and alternative music and Australian artists. It is also home to Hack and the annual Hottest 100 countdown.

It began in Sydney as Double Jay (2JJ) in 1975 and moved to FM as triple j in 1980. Weekdays start with Breakfast with Abby Butler and Tyrone Pynor.

triple j schedule and shows

ShowWhen
Breakfast with Abby Butler and Tyrone PynorMon–Fri, 6–9am (Sydney time, AEDT)
Mornings with Lucy SmithMon–Fri, 9am–12pm
Lunch with Dave WoodheadMon–Fri, 12–3pm
Drive with Jordan Barr and Luka MullerMon–Thu, 3–5:30pm & 6–7pm; Fri, 3–5:30pm
Hack with Dave MarcheseMon–Fri, 5:30–6pm
Home and Hosed with Anika LunaMon–Thu, 7–9pm
House PartyFri & Sat, 6–10pm

Updated in October 2026. Times and presenters may change.

triple j frequency: FM and DAB

AreaFrequency
Sydney105.7 FM
Melbourne107.5 FM
Brisbane107.7 FM
Perth99.3 FM
Adelaide105.5 FM
Canberra101.5 FM
Hobart107.7 FM
Darwin103.3 FM

You can also listen to triple j on DAB digital radio (DAB+ in all capital cities).

How to listen to triple j online

Open this page on your computer, phone or tablet and start the player. You do not need an app or an account. In the car you can connect your phone to the car stereo via Bluetooth.

Frequently asked questions

What frequency is triple j on in Sydney?

105.7 FM. In Melbourne it is 107.5 FM, in Brisbane 107.7 FM.

Who presents triple j Breakfast?

Abby Butler and Tyrone Pynor, weekdays from 6 to 9am.

Contact triple j

Follow triple j on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok.

You can listen to ABC triple j LIVE on the internet easily!
We offer you a list of the most popular radio stations.
Listen to ABC triple j online on iPhone, iPad or Android phones (Samsung, Xiaomi, etc.)!
Share
OK